Birth Name: Shelter Serra

Born: 1972, Bolinas, CA

Nationality: American

Education: University of Santa Cruz, Rhode Islands School of Design

Represented by Mead Carney

 

California native and New York based artist Shelter Serra transforms his ideas into a wide range of media from drawing and print to sculpture and video. His work investigates our culture's relationship to objects of status and how advertising diversifies consumption, fear and beauty.

Serra studied art at the University of California at Santa Cruz and received a Masters of Fine Arts in painting and printmaking from the Rhodes Island School of Design.

Serra's work has been exhibited nationally and internationally at galleries including Marlborough Gallery in New York, Paul Kasmin Gallery Shop in New York, Space 1026 in Philadelphia, CYSTEM Gallery in Tokyo, Five Energy Gallery in Sapporo, Renwick Gallery in New York and Mead Carney in London. In 2011, Serra participated in the Art Production Fund and The Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas 'artist in residence' programme.  His major commissions include sculpture projects for Helmut Lang and Converse. 

 

Shelter lives and works in New York, NY.