Birth name: Ryan Metke 

Born: 1980, Florida

Nationality: American

 

Although his work is centered on the classical platforms, like painting and sculpture, they often defy classical conjecture, extending into the gamut of performance and installation art. Metke's work invites viewers to participate and acknowledges them as an integral part of the creative experience. 

 

The images within Metke's paintings and installations are a topographical collage of human senses and symbols. Metke's cartographic compositions always tell a story, encouraging the viewers to take part in the narrative dialogue. Deciphering the content of his work may take you on a trek across the globe, whose end could be the discovery of a capsule or a trove deposited by Metke.

Ryan received his formal training in painting and sculpture from the Savannah College of Art and Design. 

 

 Ryan lives and works in Brooklyn, NY.